These are the 2006 Endy Awards, wherein I pretend to give out maneki-neko statues to the best in that year in film. Awards for many other years can be found in the Ranking & Awards Index. Eligibility is determined by imdb date and by whether or not I’ve seen the movie in question. Nominees are listed in alphabetical order and the winners are bolded. And the Endy goes to. . .
Best Picture:
1. Déjà Vu
2. The Departed
3. Election 2
4. Exiled
5. I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone
6. Miami Vice
7. Still Life
8. Syndromes and a Century
9. The Wind that Shakes the Barley
10. Private Fears in Public Places
A bit of an upset from this Johnnie To fan, but I have always been a huge fan of Ken Loach’s Cannes-winning IRA epic and remain so almost a decade later.
Best Director:
1. Johnnie To, Exiled
2. Michael Mann, Miami Vice
3. Jia Zhangke, Still Life
4. Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Syndromes and a Century
5. Ken Loach, The Wind that Shakes the Barley
To gets the make-up award here, with one of his best films of the decade. He just edges out Apichatpong Weerasethakul, who will narrowly best him for this award in 2004.
Best Actor:
1. Aaron Kwok, After This Our Exile
2. Michel Piccoli, Belle toujours
4. Jason Statham, Crank
3. Denzel Washington, Déjà vu
5. Cillian Murphy, The Wind that Shakes the Barley
Best Actress:
1. Ebru Ceylan, Climates
2. Laura Dern, Inland Empire
3. Isabella Leong, Isabella
4. Kirsten Dunst, Marie Antoinette
5. Go Hyun-jung, Woman on the Beach
Supporting Actor:
1. Jack Nicholson, The Departed
2. Anthony Wong, Exiled
3. Adam Beach, Flags of Our Fathers
4. John Ortiz, Miami Vice
5. Pádraic Delaney, The Wind that Shakes the Barley
Supporting Actress:
1. Vera Farmiga, The Departed
2. Gong Li, Miami Vice
3. Margo Martindale, Paris je t’aime
4. Zhao Wei, The Postmodern Life of My Aunt
5. Lindsay Lohan, A Prairie Home Companion
Some may say Nicholson’s performance is too big, too hammy. I say the more the merrier.
Original Screenplay:
1. Szeto Kam-Yuen & Yip Tin-Shing, Exiled
2. Tsai Ming-liang, I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone
3. Wai Ka-fai & Au Kin-yee, The Shopaholics
4. Apichatpoing Weereasethakul, Syndromes and a Century
5. Paul Laverty, The Wind that Shakes the Barley
Adapted Screenplay:
1. William Monahan, The Departed
2. Yau Nai-hoi & Yip Tin-shing, Election 2
3. Garrison Keillor, A Prairie Home Companion
4. Jean-Michel Ribes, Private Fears in Public Places
5. Richard Linklater, A Scanner Darkly
Non-English Language Film:
1. Election 2
2. Exiled
3. Isabella
4. Still Life
5. Syndromes and a Century
Documentary Film:
1. This Film is Not Yet Rated
2. Wordplay
Animated Film:
1. Cars
2. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
3. Paprika
4. A Scanner Darkly
This was a tough category, as three of these films are really good. In the end, Satoshi Kon and Mamoru Hosada split the anime vote and Richard Linklater’s rotoscoped Philip K. Dick adaptation sneaks away with the win.
Unseen Film:
1. Black Book (Paul Veerhoeven)
2. Fireworks Wednesday (Asghar Farhadi)
3. I’m a Cyborg, but That’s OK (Park Chan-wook)
4. Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt)
5. Volver (Pedro Almodovar)
As rough as this year seems, there really isn’t a whole lot out there I feel I need to see.
Film Editing:
1. The Departed
2. Crank
3. Exiled
4. Miami Vice
5. Syndromes and a Century
Cinematography:
1. Climates
3. Marie Antoinette
4. Miami Vice
2. Syndromes and a Century
5. The Wind that Shakes the Barley
A watershed year for the digital camera, with Climates and Vice pushing it to its limits.
Art Direction:
1. The Fall
2. Marie Antoinette
3. Pan’s Labyrinth
4. Syndromes and a Century
5. The Wind that Shakes the Barley
Costume Design:
1. Curse of the Golden Flower
2. The Fall
3. Marie Antoinette
4. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
5. The Wind that Shakes the Barley
Make-up:
1. Election 2
2. Exiled
3. Marie Antoinette
4. Pan’s Labyrinth
5. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Original Score:
1. Exiled
2. Isabella
3. Once
4. A Scanner Darkly
5. The Wind that Shakes the Barley
Adapted Score:
1. The Departed
2. Marie Antoinette
3. Miami Vice
4. A Prairie Home Companion
5. Southland Tales
I wish I liked Marie Antoinette more than I do. I dig Coppola’s music though.
Sound:
1. The Departed
2. Exiled
3. Inland Empire
4. Miami Vice
5. Syndromes and a Century
Sound Editing:
1. The Departed
2. Exiled
3. Letters from Iwo Jima
4. Miami Vice
5. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Visual Effects:
1. Deja vu
2. The Host
3. Pan’s Labyrinth
4. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
5. Superman Returns
I'd like to know more about this mental process that allows for internal split votes 😛
LikeLike
It's complicated. Lotta ins, lotta outs.
LikeLike
And some what-have-yous and strands, I presume?
LikeLike
She kidnapped herself.
LikeLike